KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

insulating material

German translation: Isolationsmaterial


16:23 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: insulating material
Place
appropriate insulating material on top of the food in order to extend its frozen
condition.
Kay
German translation:Isolationsmaterial
Explanation:
Legen Sie ausreichend Isolationsmaterial auf die Nahrungsmittel, um ein vorzeitiges Auftauen zu verhindern (um sie länger gefroren zu halten)
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dämmstoff, Isolationsmaterial, Isoliermaterial
Claudia Tomaschek
5Schutzverpackung
Kathi Stock
4IsolationsmaterialUlla Haufe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dämmstoff, Isolationsmaterial, Isoliermaterial


Explanation:
Viele Grüße
Claudia

Referenz: Ernst

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isolationsmaterial


Explanation:
Legen Sie ausreichend Isolationsmaterial auf die Nahrungsmittel, um ein vorzeitiges Auftauen zu verhindern (um sie länger gefroren zu halten)


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schutzverpackung


Explanation:
especially to be used in relation with food. If it is in the sense of construction, then Isolierstoffe would fit better.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930