KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

base moulding

German translation: Verkleidung / Fußleiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base moulding
German translation:Verkleidung / Fußleiste
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

20:44 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: base moulding
instructions for antenna installation
Place the base moulding over the weather seal.
"Please help can´t find the term base moulding anywhere."
Sam
Verkleidung / Sockelsims
Explanation:
Hallo Sam,

Je nach Kontext hat base moulding unterschiedliche Bedeutungen. In Deinem Kontext würde ich Verkleidung oder Sockelsims (Ref. Ernst) annehmen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verkleidung / Sockelsims
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1FormteilxxxHMN.Berlin
4 +1base moldingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 -2Fussleiste
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Fussleiste


Explanation:
The base moulding in a typical US room is the same as a baseboard. Moulding is Profil in German, but base moulding would just be translated a Fussleiste (with the s-Zed).


    American woodworker and translator
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: What about Deckenleiste - that's still a molding
5 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Fußleiste pertains to a room - this is an antenna
8 mins
  -> Ever heard of an antenna being installed in a room?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verkleidung / Sockelsims


Explanation:
Hallo Sam,

Je nach Kontext hat base moulding unterschiedliche Bedeutungen. In Deinem Kontext würde ich Verkleidung oder Sockelsims (Ref. Ernst) annehmen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Prima! In dem Fall deckt Verkleidung so ziemlich alle Eventualitäten ab.
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or perhaps: "Abdeckleiste für den Antennensockel" ?
9 mins

neutral  xxxHMN.Berlin: Sockelsims only civil engineering
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base molding


Explanation:
I guess it's a typo, should read base molding and has nothing to do with a fungus.
Molding is Randleiste - and without more context there is nothing better I can come up with.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: US - molding, UK - moulding
13 mins

neutral  xxxHMN.Berlin: molding=moulding
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formteil


Explanation:
The meaning of moulding is Formteil, or Pressteil or Formgussteil meaning a piece coming from a mould. To translate "base" I would rather leave up to you and the context. I could come up with
"Basisformteil", "Fussformteil" or even only saying
"Fussteil". It realy depends on the context.


    "Ernst", Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: Your further context will confirm this, but as weatherseal is mentioned, it would appear that an exterior antenna is being mounted into a mo(u)lded base fitting allowing the antenna cable to passing through to the interior without leaks.
4 hrs