KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"ramp up" lead-time.

German translation: Vorlaufzeit für die Lieferung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp up lead-time
German translation:Vorlaufzeit für die Lieferung
Entered by: Pegmoe

09:04 Dec 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / supply
English term or phrase: "ramp up" lead-time.
(From a supplier checklist)

State the “ramp up” lead-time.
State the recurring lead-time.

No info on the products or such.
Pegmoe
Vorlaufzeit für die Lieferung
Explanation:
Minimal confirmation (1 hit), guessing, plus experience.
ramp-up = point in time of delivery.
lead-time = Vorlaufzeit

Hope this fits your further context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! This one fit my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vorlaufzeit für Produkteinführungen - Vorlaufzeit für WiederholungslieferungenAstrid Evans
5vorbereitende VorlaufzeitBarbara Erblehner-Swann
4Vorlaufzeit
Translations4IT
3Vorlaufzeit für die Lieferung
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorlaufzeit


Explanation:
lead time
(Bw) Vorlaufzeit f
(MaW) Beschaffungszeit f (syn, procurement lead time)
(IndE) Laufzeit f, Bearbeitungszeit f

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorlaufzeit für die Lieferung


Explanation:
Minimal confirmation (1 hit), guessing, plus experience.
ramp-up = point in time of delivery.
lead-time = Vorlaufzeit

Hope this fits your further context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! This one fit my context best.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorbereitende Vorlaufzeit


Explanation:
"ramp up" is slang for "zum Sprung ansetzen" and must be loosely translated
lead time = Vorlaufzeit

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorlaufzeit für Produkteinführungen - Vorlaufzeit für Wiederholungslieferungen


Explanation:
Mit Ramp-up ist hier der Prozess gemeint, in dem ein Produkt von Grund auf neu hergestellt wird. Es müssen also entsprechende Werkzeuge, entsprechende Formen usw. hergestellt werden. Wenn alle diese Voraussetzungen einmal erfüllt sind, kann eine neue Charge dieses Produkts natürlich viel leichter und schneller noch einmal hergestellt und geliefert werden. Deshalb mein Vorschlag: Geben Sie die Vorlaufzeit für Produkteinführungen an. Geben Sie die Vorlaufzeit für Wiederholungslieferungen an.
Ich habe einen Kunden, der dieses Konzept in seinen Dokumenten immer wieder liebend gerne einsetzt.

Astrid Evans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12