KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

silk-screen button

German translation: Digitizer-Druckfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silk-screen button
German translation:Digitizer-Druckfläche
Entered by: xxxHMN.Berlin

08:43 Dec 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: silk-screen button
It's a name of a button of a Palm handheld device.
(Could also be silk-screened button).
TatianaJ
Schreibfeld-Taste
Explanation:
Silk sceen buton is commonly used in connection with handhelds and has nothing to do with printing I am afraid. I could find a translation for silk area (Schreibfeld) in that context, see my first reference. Therefore my strong guess for the above translation. In this first reference "silk screen tap" is mentioned but I cannot really figure out its translation on the spot. So I could come up with other possibilities like:
Schreibbereich-Taste,
Anzeigenbereich-Taste,
Anzeigenfeld-Taste.
All the term can be written in one word, too.

Good luck Tatiana.
Selected response from:

xxxHMN.Berlin
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Holger, Ihre Hilfe war sehr hilfreich, ich hätte auch Ihre übersetzung verwendet, habe aber den Palm-Support angeschrieben, um die haben mir gesagt, die Taste koennte "Digitizer-Druckfläche" heissen.
Allenfalls, vielen Dank :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Schreibfeld-TastexxxHMN.Berlin
5 -2Die Idee von Ingrid ist garnicht schlecht!!!
Guenther Danzer
4 -1Im Siebdruck beschriftete Taste
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Im Siebdruck beschriftete Taste


Explanation:
silk-screened means Siebdruck. Perhaps you just want to use the term "bedruckte/beschriftete Taste" since nobody cares if it is Siebdruck and the term above is quite wordy

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Grzeszik: What if it was the button to start the silk-screen printing? So it could be the Siebdruck(auslöse)taste. - Just a guess! :-)
38 mins
  -> A palm handheld performing silk-screen printouts would indeed be a funny thing...

disagree  xxxHMN.Berlin: silk screen button is a common expresion for Palms
2 hrs

agree  sonni: "Bedruckte Taste" ist beste Möglichkeit
3 days 56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Die Idee von Ingrid ist garnicht schlecht!!!


Explanation:
Es gibt genügend Maschinensteuerungen in Handheld-Form, die zur Programmierung oder Bedienung eingesetzt werden. Also, wenn man zwar technisch übersetzt, aber die Maschinen nicht kennt, sollte man sich mit solchen Äußerungen zurückhalten.


Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Sory Günther, but see my comment for Andy
48 mins
  -> Mir ging's um den Kommentar, dass keine Handhelds zur Maschinenbedienung eingesetzt werden.

disagree  sonni: Mit Komment. zurückhalten? Dann sollten Sie ein anderes Forum wählen. Gänzlich unangebrachter Affront. Im Übrigen hat der ssb nichts mit Siebdrucksteuer. zu tun...(Falls Sie die Palm-"Masch." nicht kennen, halten Sie sich aber bitte trotzdem nicht zurück)
2 days 23 hrs
  -> bei so einer Menge von Fachgebieten lieber Herr Sonny, muss ich n dieser Stelle selbstverständlich Abbitte leisten und micht NICHT entschuldigen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schreibfeld-Taste


Explanation:
Silk sceen buton is commonly used in connection with handhelds and has nothing to do with printing I am afraid. I could find a translation for silk area (Schreibfeld) in that context, see my first reference. Therefore my strong guess for the above translation. In this first reference "silk screen tap" is mentioned but I cannot really figure out its translation on the spot. So I could come up with other possibilities like:
Schreibbereich-Taste,
Anzeigenbereich-Taste,
Anzeigenfeld-Taste.
All the term can be written in one word, too.

Good luck Tatiana.


    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/pilotgearsw/focsofen.html
    Reference: http://www.palm.com/support/35upgrade/why-engl.html
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Holger, Ihre Hilfe war sehr hilfreich, ich hätte auch Ihre übersetzung verwendet, habe aber den Palm-Support angeschrieben, um die haben mir gesagt, die Taste koennte "Digitizer-Druckfläche" heissen.
Allenfalls, vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sonni: Schreibfeld ist zu speziell
2 days 22 hrs