KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

package

German translation: komprimierte Datei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package
German translation:komprimierte Datei
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

17:17 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer term
English term or phrase: package
It's a computer term, examples:
"software package", "package file".
Is the expression e.g. "Softwarepaket" ok?
Please help.
Tatiana
hab noch was vergessen
Explanation:
die 'package files' können auch komprimierte Dateien sein (z.B. bei SUN)
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort, Sie haben mir sehr geholfen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paket
Eva Blanar
5hab noch was vergessen
Guenther Danzer
5Softwarepaket ist ok ABER
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paket


Explanation:
is fine, Softwarepaket auch! (Just to reassure you, for Softwarepaket, I had 23,900 results on Google a minute ago.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Softwarepaket ist ok ABER


Explanation:
schau die mal die Erklärung für 'package file' unter folgender URL an


    Reference: http://map.web.cern.ch/Atlas/GROUPS/SOFTWARE/DOCUMENTS/srt_h...
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hab noch was vergessen


Explanation:
die 'package files' können auch komprimierte Dateien sein (z.B. bei SUN)

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort, Sie haben mir sehr geholfen :)