KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

foot ledger

German translation: Fußhebel oder Fußriegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot ledger
German translation:Fußhebel oder Fußriegel
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

18:15 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: foot ledger
Gerüstbau
C. Jacobs
Fußhebel oder Fußriegel
Explanation:
Hard to say without more context, but I remember this term from an automotive translation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fußleiste/Fußbalken or Anleitungsbuch
Olaf
3Fußhebel oder Fußriegel
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fußhebel oder Fußriegel


Explanation:
Hard to say without more context, but I remember this term from an automotive translation.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fußleiste/Fußbalken or Anleitungsbuch


Explanation:
Without more context it`s very hard to decide what´s the meaning of the term?!

Good luck!

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish