KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

side bracket

German translation: Seitenausleger


18:16 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: side bracket
Gerüstbau
C. Jacobs
German translation:Seitenausleger
Explanation:
Difficult to determine due to lack of context, but a bracket scaffold is "Auslegergerüst". This side bracket may be one of the scaffold components?
Selected response from:

xxxJuttaDD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SeitenauslegerxxxJuttaDD
4Seitenhalterung
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenhalterung


Explanation:
Very difficult without more context, but in an automotive context it could be "Seitenhalterung" (esp. for engine parts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 20:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know you are talking about "Gerüstbau", but perhaps the word you are looking for is similar to this one.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenausleger


Explanation:
Difficult to determine due to lack of context, but a bracket scaffold is "Auslegergerüst". This side bracket may be one of the scaffold components?

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40