KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

vacuum bag

German translation: Vakuumsack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum bag
German translation:Vakuumsack
Entered by: Max Diez

09:18 Dec 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: vacuum bag
Fertigung von Verbundteilen (composite tooling)
Max Diez
Vakuumsack
Explanation:
+ vacuum bag mo(u)lding = Vakuumfolienverfahren/Vakuumgummisackverfahren
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Schöne Festtage noch...

Gruß

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vakuumsack
Katarina Berger
4Saugluftbeutel/Absaugbeutel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saugluftbeutel/Absaugbeutel


Explanation:
I don't know if these terms are used in composite tooling.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vakuumsack


Explanation:
+ vacuum bag mo(u)lding = Vakuumfolienverfahren/Vakuumgummisackverfahren


    Wenske Chemistry/Chemie
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Schöne Festtage noch...

Gruß

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: siehe auch Link: http://www.aero-consultants.ch/acl_ge_rep_overview.htm
3 hrs