KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

breathers

German translation: Entlüftungsvlies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breather
German translation:Entlüftungsvlies

09:19 Dec 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breathers
Fertigung von Verbundteilen (composite tooling)
Max Diez
Belüftunsglöcher
Explanation:
Also known as aerators in English.
Ernst give the following defintions related to "breathers".

breather / Belüftungsloch n, Ventilationsöffnung f
breather (can) / Haarriß m in der Konservendose
breather (mot) / Entlüfterrohr n, Kurbelwannenentlüftung f
breather cap / Entlüfterkappe f
breather tube / Entlüftungsrohr n
breather tube neck / Entlüftungsrohrstutzen m

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... habe in der Zwischenzeit eruiert, dass 'breather' in diesem Zusammenhang Entlueftungsvlies heisst... Trotzdem, das war die beste Antwort...

Schöne Festtage, Gruss Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Belüftunsglöcher
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Schnueffelventil
Kim Metzger
4Atmungsventil / AtmungseinrichtungUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnueffelventil


Explanation:
Oder Beluefter


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belüftunsglöcher


Explanation:
Also known as aerators in English.
Ernst give the following defintions related to "breathers".

breather / Belüftungsloch n, Ventilationsöffnung f
breather (can) / Haarriß m in der Konservendose
breather (mot) / Entlüfterrohr n, Kurbelwannenentlüftung f
breather cap / Entlüfterkappe f
breather tube / Entlüftungsrohr n
breather tube neck / Entlüftungsrohrstutzen m

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... habe in der Zwischenzeit eruiert, dass 'breather' in diesem Zusammenhang Entlueftungsvlies heisst... Trotzdem, das war die beste Antwort...

Schöne Festtage, Gruss Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atmungsventil / Atmungseinrichtung


Explanation:
Here are a few additional options from Siemens:

breather -
Atmungsventil n, Atmungseinrichtung f (explosionsgeschützte Betriebsmittel), Klimastutzen m, Entlüftungsöffnung f, Entfeuchter m, Luftentfeuchter m

See what works best within your context.
Happy holidays




    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505