KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bleeders

German translation: Ablaufventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeder
German translation:Ablaufventil

09:19 Dec 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bleeders
Fertigung von Verbundteilen (composite tooling)
Max Diez
Ablaufventil
Explanation:
"Anzapfventil" gets 5 hits on Google.
The more common term is "Ablaufventil", which gets more than 430 hits on Google.

Below are all the defintions that Ernst provides for your term.

bleeder (met) / Standrohr n
bleeder [chain] (electron) / Hochspannungsteiler m, Anodenspannungsteiler m (Widerstandskette), Spannungsteiler m
bleeder [cock] / Ablaufventil n
bleeder connection (compressed air) / Entnahmestutzen m


Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! ... und noch schöne Festtage...

Gruss

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ablaufventil
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Anzapfventil
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anzapfventil


Explanation:
If it's a valve. Otherwise bleeder by itself is Ueberlauf.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ablaufventil


Explanation:
"Anzapfventil" gets 5 hits on Google.
The more common term is "Ablaufventil", which gets more than 430 hits on Google.

Below are all the defintions that Ernst provides for your term.

bleeder (met) / Standrohr n
bleeder [chain] (electron) / Hochspannungsteiler m, Anodenspannungsteiler m (Widerstandskette), Spannungsteiler m
bleeder [cock] / Ablaufventil n
bleeder connection (compressed air) / Entnahmestutzen m




Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! ... und noch schöne Festtage...

Gruss

Max