KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

trituration

German translation: axiale Reibung


20:35 Dec 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trituration
Then put the pulley of the bridge roll on the driver roller of the axial trituration 14.7-u on the operating (left) side.

It is about a printing machine
Katarina Bovin
German translation:axiale Reibung
Explanation:
My Chemical dictionary (Wenske) offers for trituration:Pulverisierung; Verreibung; Trituration
trituration mill: Reibmühle,
triturator: Mörser(pharm)
but all above terms relate to pharmaceutics.
in the context of paper/printing, Wenske suggests:
Rechenwolf ( Papier)
Rechengutzerkleinerer
for trituartor

I believe *Reibung* would be a safe term
trituration apparatus: Reibapparat
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna, I am actually translating from English into Swedish and a colleague, who translated a printing manual from German into Swedish last year, suggested a Swedish term but was not sure. Therefore he also suggested to send this request and see if I get any reply with words like Reibung. The Swedish term he suggested suits very well in the content and thanks to you it is double confirmed.
Kind Regards,
Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MörsermühleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4axiale Reibung
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axiale Reibung


Explanation:
My Chemical dictionary (Wenske) offers for trituration:Pulverisierung; Verreibung; Trituration
trituration mill: Reibmühle,
triturator: Mörser(pharm)
but all above terms relate to pharmaceutics.
in the context of paper/printing, Wenske suggests:
Rechenwolf ( Papier)
Rechengutzerkleinerer
for trituartor

I believe *Reibung* would be a safe term
trituration apparatus: Reibapparat

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna, I am actually translating from English into Swedish and a colleague, who translated a printing manual from German into Swedish last year, suggested a Swedish term but was not sure. Therefore he also suggested to send this request and see if I get any reply with words like Reibung. The Swedish term he suggested suits very well in the content and thanks to you it is double confirmed.
Kind Regards,
Katarina

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mörsermühle


Explanation:
The German term for trituration is Verreibung; sometimes you also find Trituration (less so when you deal with an industrial context, more so in pharmacology). Axial trituration refers to the way the substance is ground, and the term would be Mörsermühle.
For a nice description see the reference (German company with bilingual website)


    Reference: http://www.retsch.de/downloads/km100d.pdf
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Thank you Dietrich, please see above, why I choose Reibung.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Dietrich, please see above, why I choose Reibung.