KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

database-aware

German translation: Database-aware


01:42 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: database-aware
"Provides seamless database-aware, online backup for Oracle 8i"
A description of a Backup Software. I guess I must not translate to "...datenbankbewust..."! Any better idea out there?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:Database-aware
Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

Don't translate since it is a special term database administration term. In this context there are other terms that should not be translated, e.g. content-aware or administration-aware.

Database-aware means that during the update database and GUI are automatically synchronised. This considerably reduces down time and further administration time.

Please see link.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 11:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It literally means that the update *is aware* of your database and acts accordingly. This is very important because otherwise you\'d might have to reprogram your database after the update.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia, for this good explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5datenbankfähig
Friedrich Reinold
4Database-aware
Claudia Tomaschek
4"Datenbankbewusst..."
Adolpho J Silva
4mit Datenbank-BerücksichtigungWilhelm Pfiffer
4in Datenbanken verwendbar
Andy Lemminger
4Datenbank berücksichtigendesMartina Ley


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenbank berücksichtigendes


Explanation:
long though, but I think expressing the meaning, I would not go as far as to Datenbank aktualisierend ...

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Datenbanken verwendbar


Explanation:
zu Datenbanken kompatible

The backups are not stored in a proprietary format but they could be imported into a database afterwards

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Datenbank-Berücksichtigung


Explanation:
Since it is unclear if the database-aware applies to data FROM a database or a backup/restore INTO a database I would keep it a bit "foggy".

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datenbankfähig


Explanation:
This term is sufficiently general and brief like the source term.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Database-aware


Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

Don't translate since it is a special term database administration term. In this context there are other terms that should not be translated, e.g. content-aware or administration-aware.

Database-aware means that during the update database and GUI are automatically synchronised. This considerably reduces down time and further administration time.

Please see link.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 11:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It literally means that the update *is aware* of your database and acts accordingly. This is very important because otherwise you\'d might have to reprogram your database after the update.


    Reference: http://www.entwickler.com/news/2001/10/2585/news.shtml
    Reference: http://www.linux-ag.de/news/linux-firmenbrief/no28.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia, for this good explanation!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Datenbankbewusst..."


Explanation:
I feel that "datenbankbewusst..." comes closest to the meaning expressed in the source text.
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21