KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the frequency-hopping oscillator

German translation: Frequenzsprungoszillator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frequency-hopping oscillator
German translation:Frequenzsprungoszillator
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

16:32 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the frequency-hopping oscillator
electronics
john
Frequenzsprungoszillator
Explanation:
Frequency hopping is a technique to quickly change the transmission frequency in military applications to prevent tapping or in commercial applications to improve the overall transmission quality.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Frequenzsprungoszillator
Friedrich Reinold
4der Oszillator im FrequenzsprungverfahrenxxxHenri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frequenzsprungoszillator


Explanation:
Frequency hopping is a technique to quickly change the transmission frequency in military applications to prevent tapping or in commercial applications to improve the overall transmission quality.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L
3 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
26 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Oszillator im Frequenzsprungverfahren


Explanation:
Please note that 'hopping' relates to 'springverfahren'.


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 7