KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

clock signal skew

German translation: Taktverzögerung / Taktschlupf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clock signal skew
German translation:Taktverzögerung / Taktschlupf
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

16:33 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clock signal skew
electronics
john
Taktverzögerung / Taktschlupf
Explanation:
Hallo John,

This denotes a time difference between two clock signals that skews the rectangular signal line. In German you can (should) omit "signal" and translate it as Taktabweichung, Taktverzögerung or Taktschlupf.

Ref.: Renourard: Fachwörterbuch elektronische Medien und Dienste

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Taktverzögerung / Taktschlupf
Claudia Tomaschek
4TaktsignalverzögerungxxxHenri
4Taktsignalabweichung
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taktsignalabweichung


Explanation:
Source: electronics dictionary

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taktsignalverzögerung


Explanation:
Skew is a statistical term


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taktverzögerung / Taktschlupf


Explanation:
Hallo John,

This denotes a time difference between two clock signals that skews the rectangular signal line. In German you can (should) omit "signal" and translate it as Taktabweichung, Taktverzögerung or Taktschlupf.

Ref.: Renourard: Fachwörterbuch elektronische Medien und Dienste

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://galway.informatik.uni-kl.de/projects/playout/sfb95-97...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877