KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tractor

German translation: Traktor (Schubtraktor / Zugtraktor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tractor
German translation:Traktor (Schubtraktor / Zugtraktor)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:21 Jan 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer instructions
English term or phrase: tractor
...Load paper on the 3 pins of the left and right tractors....
Any URL with information on printer setup instructions in German would help.
Thanks,

Cäci
Germania
Traktor (Schubtraktor / Zugtraktor)
Explanation:
I suppose this is about a 24 needle printer. In this context Traktor is always translated as Traktor, either Schub- or Zugtraktor or Fronttraktor or just Traktor. In any case if you use Traktor, you're on the right side.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 17:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also want to check a few of these:

http://www.google.de/search?q=Drucker Endlospapiereinzug&hl=...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Förderzahnrad
Giselle Chaumien
4Traktor (Schubtraktor / Zugtraktor)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Papiervorschubrad
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Förderzahnrad


Explanation:
... nur ein Vorschlag...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: ohne "Förder-" - das ganze bezieht sich auf die "alten" Nadeldrucker und hier auf den Einzug von Endlospapier - nehme ich mal so an - didi
8 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
52 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papiervorschubrad


Explanation:
I just had a look in an instruction leaflet in which it is said:
Papiervorschubrad
and further on:
Papiervorschubwalze

Maybe it helps...


Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traktor (Schubtraktor / Zugtraktor)


Explanation:
I suppose this is about a 24 needle printer. In this context Traktor is always translated as Traktor, either Schub- or Zugtraktor or Fronttraktor or just Traktor. In any case if you use Traktor, you're on the right side.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 17:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also want to check a few of these:

http://www.google.de/search?q=Drucker Endlospapiereinzug&hl=...


    Reference: http://www.epson.de/product/printer/lq2180/lq2180prospekt.pd...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!