KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

computer designed radial cleaning

German translation: auf dem Computer entwickelte radiale Reinigung(smethode)


20:50 Jan 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: computer designed radial cleaning
COMPACT DISC, LASER VIDEO, and CD-ROM - computer designed
radial cleaning in the CDs own protective case.
Marike
German translation:auf dem Computer entwickelte radiale Reinigung(smethode)
Explanation:
It means that the CDs DVDs are cleaned with radial strokes. (The strokes must be radial or the CD gets damaged) Unfortunately there is no more context, so one can't say if they use a brush or anything else for cleaning. Therefore it is a fairly direct translation.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4computergestützte radiale ReinigungxxxJuttaDD
4auf dem Computer entwickelte radiale Reinigung(smethode)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf dem Computer entwickelte radiale Reinigung(smethode)


Explanation:
It means that the CDs DVDs are cleaned with radial strokes. (The strokes must be radial or the CD gets damaged) Unfortunately there is no more context, so one can't say if they use a brush or anything else for cleaning. Therefore it is a fairly direct translation.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computergestützte radiale Reinigung


Explanation:
Siehe Erläuterung für die erste Antwort. Dies ist lediglich eine kürzere Fassung des gleichen Vorgangs.

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40