KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

instant back

German translation: DVDs muss man nicht zurückspulen


15:08 Jan 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: instant back
Instead of having to rewind tapes, DVDs are instant back.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:DVDs muss man nicht zurückspulen
Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu (Video)Kassetten muss man DVDs nicht zurückspulen.
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sofortige (automatische) Rückspulung
Alexander Schleber
4 +2DVDs muss man nicht zurückspulenOptical
5Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.
5Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.
5Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.
5Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.
5Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.
4Automatischer Rücklauf
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofortige (automatische) Rückspulung


Explanation:
"... DVD's werden automatisch zurückgespult."

Another way of saying the same thing but somewhat longer is: "... DVD's werden automatisch in die Startposition zurückversetzt".
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: Ein Band kann man zurückspulen. Doch eine CD?
8 mins
  -> You are right! I guess I was wearing the wrong glasses.

neutral  Thomas Bollmann: "In Startposition zurückversetzen" is right, but "zurückspulen", see Maya´s comment
31 mins
  -> Your comment and correction are absolutely justified and correct.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatischer Rücklauf


Explanation:
viele Hits auf Google


Navigationssysteme - Autoinsel Waltersdorf - [ Translate this page ]
... kann ohne CD-ROM eine Auswahlroute berechnet ... Verkehrsfunk: Automatischer VF-Suchlauf ... CD
Gesamtspielzeit, Anzeige CD-Titelsumme, Scan-Funktion ... Vor- und Rücklauf. ...
www.rudow.de/autoinsel/navigationssystem.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.


Explanation:
If the tape is a videotape then you usually say videokassette = videotape if another tape is meant only = Kasette.
A different translation (interpretation) is:

DVDs muessen nicht, wie Videokassetten, zurueckgespult werden.

That means: DVDs don't have to be revinded unlike tapes.
That sounds better in German (at least to me as a native). The other translation is also good if you would like to express exactly what you wanted to have translated.


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.


Explanation:
If the tape is a videotape then you usually say videokassette = videotape if another tape is meant only = Kasette.
A different translation (interpretation) is:

DVDs muessen nicht, wie Videokassetten, zurueckgespult werden.

That means: DVDs don't have to be revinded unlike tapes.
That sounds better in German (at least to me as a native). The other translation is also good if you would like to express exactly what you wanted to have translated.


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.


Explanation:
If the tape is a videotape then you usually say videokassette = videotape if another tape is meant only = Kasette.
A different translation (interpretation) is:

DVDs muessen nicht, wie Videokassetten, zurueckgespult werden.

That means: DVDs don't have to be revinded unlike tapes.
That sounds better in German (at least to me as a native). The other translation is also good if you would like to express exactly what you wanted to have translated.


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.


Explanation:
If the tape is a videotape then you usually say videokassette = videotape if another tape is meant only = Kasette.
A different translation (interpretation) is:

DVDs muessen nicht, wie Videokassetten, zurueckgespult werden.

That means: DVDs don't have to be revinded unlike tapes.
That sounds better in German (at least to me as a native). The other translation is also good if you would like to express exactly what you wanted to have translated.


Native speaker of:

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anstatt Videokassetten zurueckspulen zu muessen, DVDs sind sofort zurueckgespult.


Explanation:
If the tape is a videotape then you usually say videokassette = videotape if another tape is meant only = Kasette.
A different translation (interpretation) is:

DVDs muessen nicht, wie Videokassetten, zurueckgespult werden.

That means: DVDs don't have to be revinded unlike tapes.
That sounds better in German (at least to me as a native). The other translation is also good if you would like to express exactly what you wanted to have translated.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DVDs muss man nicht zurückspulen


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu (Video)Kassetten muss man DVDs nicht zurückspulen.

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
25 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs