KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

German translation: Kabel-Grenzwellenlänge


15:35 Jan 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical fibres
English term or phrase: Cable Cutoff Wavelength
A characteristic of an optical (single mode) fibre.
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:Kabel-Grenzwellenlänge
Explanation:
Die Grenzwellenlänge ist bei Monomode-Glasfaserkabeln die kürzeste Wellenlänge, bei der nur der Grundmodus ausbreitungsfähig ist.
Selected response from:

Rainer Pawellek
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kabel-GrenzwellenlängeRainer Pawellek
4KabelunterbrechungswellenlängeAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabel-Grenzwellenlänge


Explanation:
Die Grenzwellenlänge ist bei Monomode-Glasfaserkabeln die kürzeste Wellenlänge, bei der nur der Grundmodus ausbreitungsfähig ist.

Rainer Pawellek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Besser als mein Vorschlag!
6 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
56 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelunterbrechungswellenlänge


Explanation:
To find a better translation for that, I would need the context not only of the sentence, but of the section.
But this monster of word above is what usually is meant by a cable cutoff.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46