KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

numerical aperture measurement

German translation: Numerische Apertur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numerical aperture measurement
German translation:Numerische Apertur
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

15:41 Jan 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical fibres
English term or phrase: numerical aperture measurement
I know that NA is called Numerische Apertur in German - what I'm having difficulties with is the translation of the measurement method described below:
NA is measured at the one percent power level of a one-dimensional far-field scan at 1310 nm.

Thank you!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Numerische Apertur
Explanation:
Die numerische Apertur wird auf der Ein-Prozent-Ebene eines eindimensionellen Feldscans bei 1310 Nm gemessen.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Messung der numerischen AperturRainer Pawellek
5Numerische AperturAdalbert Kowal
4Below
1964


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
far-field(radiation field,far field :fraunhofer region= (german Fernfeld) : the region where the angular field distribution is
esentially independent of distance from source

Definition a measure of the light-accepting property of an optical fibre

Reference Fiberoptic Sensor Technology Handbook,OPTECH,Herndon,VA,USA,1986
(1)
ABBREV NA

Reference DA Hill,Fiber Optics,London,1977,p.32

Note {DOM} Electronics:Optoelectronic/optic components:Optic fibres and accessories
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the sine of the vertex angle of the largest cone of meridional rays that can enter or leave an optical system or element,multiplied by the refractive index of the medium in which the vertex of the cone is located.Generally measured with respect to an object or image point and will vary as that point is moved
(2)
TERM numerical aperture

Reference Fiberoptic Sensor Technology Handbook,OPTECH,Herndon,VA,USA,1986;Tech Term;DA Hill,Fiber Optics,London,1977,p.32

Note {DOM} Electronics:Optoelectronic/optic components:Optic fibres and accessories
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the sine of the vertex angle of the largest cone of meridional rays that can enter or leave an optical system or element,multiplied by the refractive index of the medium in which the vertex of the cone is located.Generally measured with respect to an object or image point and will vary as that point is moved


Definition Vermögen des Lichtleiters,Licht abzustrahlen

Reference Siemens,Begriffe der Lichtwellenleiter-Übertragungstechnik,S1
(1)
TERM numerische Apertur

Reference Siemens,Begriffe der Lichtwellenleiter-Übertragungstechnik,S1

Note {DOM} Elektronik:optoelektronische/optische Bauelemente:Lichtwellenleiter und Zubehör,in der Praxis bezeichnet man als numerische Apertur den Sinus eines geeigneten definierten Öffnungswinkels






1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Numerische Apertur


Explanation:
Die numerische Apertur wird auf der Ein-Prozent-Ebene eines eindimensionellen Feldscans bei 1310 Nm gemessen.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Messung der numerischen Apertur


Explanation:
Die numerische Apertur ist das Produkt aus dem Brechungsindex und der Apertur (Ref.: A. Kucera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology). Je größer die NA ist, desto mehr Listleistung kann in einen Lichtwellenleiter eingekoppelt werden.

MfG

Dipl.-Ing. Rainer Pawellek

Rainer Pawellek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 127