KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Breakout Session

German translation: BreakOut-Session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakout Session
German translation:BreakOut-Session
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:51 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Breakout Session
Breakout Session
Michael Vrbicky
BreakOut-Session
Explanation:
BreakOut-Session
(break out = ausbrechen) Meist parallel stattfindende Vorträge bzw. Workshops, wo sich z.B. Teilnehmer einer Tagung zu Schwerpunktthemen, je nach persönlichem Interesse, informieren können
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Individuelle SitzungxxxJuttaDD
4Sektion
Kim Metzger
4BreakOut-Session
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BreakOut-Session


Explanation:
BreakOut-Session
(break out = ausbrechen) Meist parallel stattfindende Vorträge bzw. Workshops, wo sich z.B. Teilnehmer einer Tagung zu Schwerpunktthemen, je nach persönlichem Interesse, informieren können


    Reference: http://www.www-kurs.de/denglisch.htm#B
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sektion


Explanation:
The plenary session (Plenum) is for all conferences/meeting participants. Breakout sessions (Sektionen) are for smaller groups. See site below for typical terminology.


    Reference: http://www.germanistik2001.de/Zeitplan.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individuelle Sitzung


Explanation:
Diesen Begriff habe ich in einem meiner Kundenglossare gefunden. Ohne Kontext ist es zwar schwierig, aber wenn es sich auf individuelle Veranstaltungen einer Konferenz usw. handelt, dann würde ich das eine "individuelle Sitzung" nennen.

Gruß,
Jutta

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40