KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Field Discharge Chip

German translation: Entmagnetisierer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field Discharge Chip
German translation:Entmagnetisierer
Entered by: xxxJuttaDD

20:17 Jan 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Field Discharge Chip
AUDIO CASSETTE and DCC DECK’S - patented
HyperBRUSH cassette holds up to 5 moving brushes and a Field Discharge
Chip (FDC). Yet again-another question- I´ve searched in every possible specialized dic. and could not find the term FDC. Any help more than appreciated.
Sam
Entmagnetisierer
Explanation:
I have searched the internet for Entmagnetisierchip and Feldentladungschip, but could not come up with a single hit (which goes to show that these terms are really not used a lot - if at all). However, your question intrigued me and I consulted with an electronics engineer. My resulting search revealed the term I propose above . It makes no reference to the fact that it may be a chip of some sort, but it describes its function quite well. A Google search revealed numerous hits for your context.

Another idea may be: Entmagnetisierdrossel, but that could be too specific. It is not really a chip but it is used to remove the charge buildup from diskettes, cd-roms, tapes etc.
Selected response from:

xxxJuttaDD
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! This just sounds perfect though. Thanks also for the links to e.o.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EntmagnetisiererxxxJuttaDD
4FeldentladungschipxxxHMN.Berlin
4Entmagnetisierchip
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entmagnetisierchip


Explanation:
Hallo Sam,

The only idea would be Entmagnetisierchip or Entmagnetisiereinheit. Field discharge probably means that magnetic field interference are removed.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: früher gab es einen Entmagnetiesierungskopf in den Kassetenrecordern.
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feldentladungschip


Explanation:
Sam,
I would rather stick to the literal translation since it appears to me that removing the magnetic field is a result of the field discharge, i.e. a discharge of an electrostatical field by means of this field discharge chip.
See also my references, good luck.


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/3/9/0/8/3908500.html
    Reference: http://www.soundring.com.au/AccessoryInfo.cfm?AccessoryID=21
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entmagnetisierer


Explanation:
I have searched the internet for Entmagnetisierchip and Feldentladungschip, but could not come up with a single hit (which goes to show that these terms are really not used a lot - if at all). However, your question intrigued me and I consulted with an electronics engineer. My resulting search revealed the term I propose above . It makes no reference to the fact that it may be a chip of some sort, but it describes its function quite well. A Google search revealed numerous hits for your context.

Another idea may be: Entmagnetisierdrossel, but that could be too specific. It is not really a chip but it is used to remove the charge buildup from diskettes, cd-roms, tapes etc.


    Reference: http://www.magmess-ballanyi.de/entmag.htm
    www.elektronik-easyshop.de/TV+&+Video/TV-+&+Video-Zubeh%F6r/ Seite19
xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! This just sounds perfect though. Thanks also for the links to e.o.