KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wicket gate

German translation: Leitschaufel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicket gate
German translation:Leitschaufel
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:36 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wicket gate
wicket gate = space between the guide vanes of a turbine
Verena Moser
Leitschaufel
Explanation:
Source: ERNST (Turbinen)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 13:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turbinenprüfstand - [ Translate this page ]
... entsprechend) bei bestimmten Winkeln von Leitschaufel und Laufschaufel. Dieses
Diagramm gibt den auf Anlagewerte korrigierten Wirkungsgrad der Turbine an. ...
members.magnet.at/alpha-channel/electro/lauf/aturb7.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verstellbare LeitschaufelDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Leitschaufel
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitschaufel


Explanation:
Source: ERNST (Turbinen)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 13:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turbinenprüfstand - [ Translate this page ]
... entsprechend) bei bestimmten Winkeln von Leitschaufel und Laufschaufel. Dieses
Diagramm gibt den auf Anlagewerte korrigierten Wirkungsgrad der Turbine an. ...
members.magnet.at/alpha-channel/electro/lauf/aturb7.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstellbare Leitschaufel


Explanation:
Maya's suggestion is correct, but there are two types of guide vanes: fixed and swivel (or "wicket gates"). I believe the correct term is verstellbare Leitschaufel.
See the reference for a nice English explanation with German diagrams


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/wim_klunne/hydro/turbines.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281