KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Log removal

German translation: Reinigungsfactor (log10)


17:48 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water quality analyzers
English term or phrase: Log removal
A mathematical unit of representation on water cleanliness before and after filtering.
The logarithm (base 10) of the ratio of Influent particle counts over the Effluent particle counts.
Saenger.K
German translation:Reinigungsfactor (log10)
Explanation:
That's what they probably mean.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reinigungsfactor (log10)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4pH-Wert VerringerungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reinigungsfactor (log10)


Explanation:
That's what they probably mean.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiar: Note spelling: "Reinigungsfaktor"
4 hrs
  -> You are right!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pH-Wert Verringerung


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but it looks as if they're talking about the reduction of the pH-value in the water.

See this explanation:

Der pH-Wert (von lat. potencia Hydrogenii) ist ein Maß für die Konzentration der Wasserstoffionen und zeigt damit die Stärke einer Säure oder Lauge an. Er wird als negativer Logarithmus zur Basis 10 der Wasserstoffionen-Konzentration angegeben.

"log removal" seems to me as if they want to get this value towards 0. Maybe the website below helps too.


    Reference: http://nibis.ni.schule.de/~bbs22hoe/referate/ph.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  claudiar: No, there isn't a direct link between particle count and pH. It sounds like the issue here is more to do with pathogen removal which is dependent on particle removal :)
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: If they removed 999 of 1000 pathogens, their factor, expressed as a logarithm to the basis 10, would be 3.
5 hrs