KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

gain rods

German translation: für die optimale Leistung sollte der Stab ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain rods
German translation:für die optimale Leistung sollte der Stab ...
Entered by: Ingrid Grzeszik

20:49 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gain rods
Antenna fitting instructions

For best performance gain rods must be angled more than 15º from the vertical. Unity gain rods ca be angled up to 45º from the vertical.
Jan
für die optimale Leistung sollte der Stab ...
Explanation:
Warum nicht einfach?! ;-)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Can´t figure this one out. Antennenstab? Is "rod assembly not also a Antennenstab? Anyway Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1für die optimale Leistung sollte der Stab ...Ingrid Grzeszik
4Verstärkung
Guenther Danzer
4Leistungsausbeute, müssen
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsausbeute, müssen


Explanation:
Um die beste Leistungsausbeute zu erlangen, müssen die Stänge mehr als 15 Grad vom Senkrechten abweichen.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verstärkung


Explanation:
Ich glaube Mats ist nahe dran. Um die beste Verstärkung (oder um den besten Emfang) zu erhalten muss der Antennenstab... .

Woher ist der Text? Der kommt doch wahrscheinlich aus Ostasien.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für die optimale Leistung sollte der Stab ...


Explanation:
Warum nicht einfach?! ;-)

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Can´t figure this one out. Antennenstab? Is "rod assembly not also a Antennenstab? Anyway Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: Ja einfach ist besser. Obwohl der Text sehr schlecht ist, gibt es doch 2 Stäbe (45° lässt mich denken, daß es sich um eine FM-Antenne handelt).
23 mins