KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

applied part

German translation: Anwendungsteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applied part
German translation:Anwendungsteil
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

09:01 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: applied part
Degree of protection against electric shock offered by the applied part: Type “BF”

The “Man in the box”, defined in EN60601-1, indicates that this equipment uses a type “BF” applied part. A type “BF” applied part isolates the patient from equipment circuits including earthed parts, thus limiting the magnitude of patient leakage current if the patient came into contact with other live equipment.


Der Text ist eine Bedienungsanleitung für ein Lasersystem, das für dermatologische Zwecke eingesetzt wird. Der erste Satz findet sich unter den Geräte-Spezifikationen, der zweite Satz beschreibt einen Aufkleber, der am Laser angebracht ist.
Gitta Schlemme
(erdfreies) Anwendungsteil vom Typ BF
Explanation:
Hallo Gitta,

siehe Link als Referenz.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 11:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Deinem Kontext kannst Du auch Schutzisolierung nach Schutzklasse BF schreiben. Das ist vielleicht die beste Lösung.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Lösung passt am besten in meinen Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angelegtes ElementDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1Gerätekomponente, Systemkomponente
Friedrich Reinold
5benutztem Teil
Alexander Schleber
4(erdfreies) Anwendungsteil vom Typ BF
Claudia Tomaschek
4Anwendung
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendung


Explanation:
...würde ich nehmen, da angewendetes Teil ungünstig klingt. Aber Anwendung würde bei all den Sätzen passen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: "Anwendung" could be several parts.
21 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benutztem Teil


Explanation:
I don't agree with Kathi. "Anwendung" is too general and could just as well be software, or several parts for that matter.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerätekomponente, Systemkomponente


Explanation:
"Angewandtes Teil" or the like doesn't sound right in German. But as this is apparently a certain part of a device or system, the term above may catch the proper context.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Zierlein
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(erdfreies) Anwendungsteil vom Typ BF


Explanation:
Hallo Gitta,

siehe Link als Referenz.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 11:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Deinem Kontext kannst Du auch Schutzisolierung nach Schutzklasse BF schreiben. Das ist vielleicht die beste Lösung.


    Reference: http://www.duerr.de/pdf/vector/vec-g-d.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Lösung passt am besten in meinen Kontext.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angelegtes Element


Explanation:
Die reference erklärt ganz nett die Definition des applied part. Ich würde das wie oben übersetzen, da man in der Medizin dem Patienten etwas anlegt: Elektroden, Manschette usw.
BF bezieht sich nicht auf die Schutzklasse (im Englischen Class) sondern laut VDE 0750 Teil 1 auf den sog. Schutzgrad.
Lang lebe die Bürokratie Europas, da sie uns allen den Broterwerb sichert.


    Reference: http://www.601help.com/Basic_Concepts/b__bf_or_cf.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281