KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

local wiring code

German translation: örtliche Vorschriften für elektrische Anschlüsse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local wiring code
German translation:örtliche Vorschriften für elektrische Anschlüsse
Entered by: RWSTranslation

09:08 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: local wiring code
GentleYAG power connections internationally should be made with a Medical Grade, grounded, 2-conductor plug and receptacle pair. The pair must be rated for a minimum of 230V~, 20 Amp. A Medical grade plug is required to guarantee grounding integrity. If a Medical grade plug and receptacle pair is not available in a country other than the United States, then a plug & receptacle pair with the specified ratings may be used as long as satisfactory ground integrity is verified prior to use. Refer to your local wiring code for guidance.
Gitta Schlemme
örtliche Vorschriften für elektrische Anschlüsse
Explanation:
es gibt zumindest für Deutschland auch eine spezielle Bezeichnung für diese Vorschriften.

Die findet man mit Sicherheit beim DIN oder beim VDE.
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Es gelten die entsprechenden DIN- bzw. VDE-VorschriftenDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4örtliche Vorschriften für elektrische Anschlüsse
RWSTranslation
4örtliche VerkabelungsnormxxxHMN.Berlin
4örtliche Elektroverkabelungsvorschriften
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
örtliche Elektroverkabelungsvorschriften


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
örtliche Verkabelungsnorm


Explanation:
eine Alternative

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
örtliche Vorschriften für elektrische Anschlüsse


Explanation:
es gibt zumindest für Deutschland auch eine spezielle Bezeichnung für diese Vorschriften.

Die findet man mit Sicherheit beim DIN oder beim VDE.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es gelten die entsprechenden DIN- bzw. VDE-Vorschriften


Explanation:
DSC is right in refering to DIN and VDE. When it comes to hooking up things like medical eqipment, e.g. a YAG laser, there is no such animal as "örtliche Vorschriften". Power connections in Germany fall under airtight nationwide codes, mostly spelled out by the VDE.


    relevant VDE-Normen
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281