KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

witness point

German translation: Kontrollpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witness point
German translation:Kontrollpunkt
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:31 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: witness point
I am searching for siomething else than "Zeugepunkt", which is a literal translation but does not get any hits on Google.

The text concerns civil engineering, but the context is tests of materials, where the witness point is used as a reference. I am seriously thinkking of just´translating it as "Referenzpunkt". Any ideas (with references if possible).

A samples from other disciplines are:
"indicates the results of each transformation. Unlike the previous example, the four-parameter fit on this data is obviously poor. Note the difference between the predicted value of the witness point and its actual value."

TIA.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Referenzpunkt
Explanation:
witness point: A monumented station on a line of the survey, employed to perpetuate an important location without special relation to any regular corner, except that the bearing or distance may be known.
Your original hunch was right. If the context is surveying (does come under the heading of civil engineering) then Referenzpunkt it is.
There is a second meaning to witness point. It crops up in inspection schemes. There it signifies a point in the process where the inspectors or somebody else have to be notified. Here I would use Kontrollpunkt. The reference has a really neat glossary of terms I did not even know existed in the English language.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Herr Hermann,
exactly what I was looking for. The other suggestions all were helpful (and I have found substantiation for them too), but in other civil engineering translations I have done, I have seen that there are "hold points" and "witness points", where the principal had to be informed, could come and take measurements or check, before thw ork could continue. That's it!
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bezugspunkt
Carsten Behrend
5ReferenzpunktDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Kontrollpunkt
Claudia Tomaschek
3MesspunktHeike


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bezugspunkt


Explanation:
Sorry for the lack of reference, Alexander. But it is the first thing that came across my mind in this context.

HTH

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds good to me
5 mins
  -> I'm considering sthg like "Sollwert, Vorgabewert".

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I found Bezugslinie for witness line in several dictionaries.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messpunkt


Explanation:
Oder auch Messwert.
Kann leider keine Referenzen anbieten.

Heike
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrollpunkt


Explanation:
Hallo Alexander,

Though I think Bezugspunkt is a very good translation I also found "Kontrollpunkt" which might fit into your context.

Kucera and several other dictionaries list "Maßhilfslinie" und "Bezugslinie" for "witness line" and Ernst "Messkegel" or "Maßkegel" for "witness". Finally I found "Höhenmarke" and "Nivellementszeichen" for "witness mark" in Wörterbuch der Physik.

Hope that helps
Cheers
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.bauinf.tu-cottbus.de/Structure/Staff/weber/wasser...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Referenzpunkt


Explanation:
witness point: A monumented station on a line of the survey, employed to perpetuate an important location without special relation to any regular corner, except that the bearing or distance may be known.
Your original hunch was right. If the context is surveying (does come under the heading of civil engineering) then Referenzpunkt it is.
There is a second meaning to witness point. It crops up in inspection schemes. There it signifies a point in the process where the inspectors or somebody else have to be notified. Here I would use Kontrollpunkt. The reference has a really neat glossary of terms I did not even know existed in the English language.


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/nima/nug/gloss_w.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Hallo Herr Hermann,
exactly what I was looking for. The other suggestions all were helpful (and I have found substantiation for them too), but in other civil engineering translations I have done, I have seen that there are "hold points" and "witness points", where the principal had to be informed, could come and take measurements or check, before thw ork could continue. That's it!
Thanks a lot.