KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

clerestories

German translation: Lichtgaden, Fenstergaden


15:26 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clerestories
the clerestories of prepitery and choir

Beschreibung einer gotischen Kathedrale
Stephanie
German translation:Lichtgaden, Fenstergaden
Explanation:
Quelle: Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön!!!! Stephanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Obergaden(fenster)
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Lichtgaden, Fenstergaden
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lichtgaden, Fenstergaden


Explanation:
Quelle: Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Danke schön!!!! Stephanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obergaden(fenster)


Explanation:
Hallo Stephanie

"Clestories" order "Clerestory windows" sind Obergadenfenster.

Siehe auch: http://home.t-online.de/home/Ute.Verstegen/3kthemen.htm

http://www.artefax.de/kunsterziehung/gotik.html
Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 15:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, Referenz; terminus Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen und Architektur


    Reference: http://www.shbafs.bayern.de/projekte/kirchen/dom_fs/dom_fs_b...
    Reference: http://www.bdp.it/~mitn0001/neogotico/radici/glosperp.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
21 mins