KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

methacrylate-terminated

German translation: methacrylat-terminiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methacrylate-terminated
German translation:methacrylat-terminiert
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

10:36 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: methacrylate-terminated
Chemie, ich denke, dieses
-terminated ist eine recht gängige Bezeichnung in der Chemie, weiß aber nicht, wie man es übersetzt
Ina
methacrylat-terminiert
Explanation:
I believe that this would be the correct rendering to the satisfaction of German chemists.

See, for example:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9WOteRI0sToC:www.europe...

So fallen carboxyl-terminierte Butadien/Acryl-
nitril-Copolymere, wie sie auf Seite 6, Zeilen 14 bis 17
der Anmeldung als ursprüngliche Komponente ....
.............................

The idea being that the polymer chain terminates with a methacrylate residue.


Regards,

Rich
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4methacrylat-terminiertDR. RICHARD BAVRY
3Methacrylat-Endgruppe
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Methacrylat-Endgruppe


Explanation:
I think that "terminated" may actually be referring to a "terminator", which would be an "Endgruppe" according to Wenske.

I am really not sure about this.

Maybe some of the following sites will help you.

EPDA - Dissertationen: Gelbrich, Markus - [ Translate this page ]
... Cellulosegerüste verantwortlich ist. Diese Struktur wird durch chemische Unterschiede
(Fremd- und Endgruppen) beeinflußt, die wiederum dazu benutzt werden ...
elib.tu-darmstadt.de/diss/000017/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

KugelBibliothek - [ Translate this page ]
... außerdem eine große Zahl reaktiver Endgruppen auf, deren Eigenschaften vielfach ... Eigenschaften
besitzen und als "Chemische Substanzbibliotheken" für andere ...
www.uni-erlangen.de/docs/FAUWWW/Aktuelles/Kugelbiblio.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lehrstuhl für Textilchemie und Makromolekulare Chemie, RWTH ... - [ Translate this page ]
... komplexer Polymerarchitekturen und Einführung definierter Endgruppen. ... nachwachsenden
Rohstoffen wird für die chemische Industrie in Zukunft von wachsendem ...
www.texmc.rwth-aachen.de/research/index.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methacrylat-terminiert


Explanation:
I believe that this would be the correct rendering to the satisfaction of German chemists.

See, for example:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9WOteRI0sToC:www.europe...

So fallen carboxyl-terminierte Butadien/Acryl-
nitril-Copolymere, wie sie auf Seite 6, Zeilen 14 bis 17
der Anmeldung als ursprüngliche Komponente ....
.............................

The idea being that the polymer chain terminates with a methacrylate residue.


Regards,

Rich


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 5