KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

chime

German translation: Glockenspiel, das aus Getränkedosen gemacht wurde


12:30 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chime
can chime (beverage can)
Thilo Santl
German translation:Glockenspiel, das aus Getränkedosen gemacht wurde
Explanation:
Is how I would understand it...

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Sorry for the lack of context.
As I know now, "chime" refers to the brim of the beverage can, so the outward extending form of the brim (like a bell, chime) should be the clue (I suppose).
I tried with "ausgestellter Dosenrand".
Thanks a lot.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Glockenspiel, das aus Getränkedosen gemacht wurde
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Windspiel aus Getränkedosen
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Glockenspiel, das aus Getränkedosen gemacht wurde


Explanation:
Is how I would understand it...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Sorry for the lack of context.
As I know now, "chime" refers to the brim of the beverage can, so the outward extending form of the brim (like a bell, chime) should be the clue (I suppose).
I tried with "ausgestellter Dosenrand".
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seems very probable!
7 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: The translation is (or could be) perfectly right, but the sound of such an instrument must be terrible
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: sound acceptable, considering the lack of context
28 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: The translation is probably right, but you are right for sure, Thomas. I would not want to have to listen to the sound of such an instrument either.
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: know of a wind chime, made of little metal pieces ( Asia ). Sounds soothing..
2 hrs

agree  Sonja Cooper: I agree with all above however I am not sure what it would sound like and I am big fan of windchimes
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windspiel aus Getränkedosen


Explanation:
The direct translation for chime is certainly "Glockenspiel". However, this sounds more like a wind chime, therefore, I'd use the translation "Windspiel". A "Windspiel" is usually made of little wooden or metal sticks hanging down which make a clinging sound when they touch each other from being moved by the wind.

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: like this version better. Agree that making it make notes would be, shall we say, a challenge?
8 mins
  -> Absolutely, that is why I used "clinging sound" instead of "music" for the sound, or shall we say noise that they produce ;-)

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs