KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

maximum tape and video head life

German translation: maximale Lebensdauer der Kassette und des Videokopfes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum tape and video head life
German translation:maximale Lebensdauer der Kassette und des Videokopfes
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

19:22 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: maximum tape and video head life
The
tape and drum cooling system is restored for maximum tape and video head life.
Sam
Lebensdauer
Explanation:
..., um die maximale Lebensdauer der Kassette und des Videokopfes zu gewährleisten.
Selected response from:

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lebensdauer
Tanja Wohlgemuth
4für ein maximale Video- und Videokopfdauer/Videokopfbetriebszeit
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für ein maximale Video- und Videokopfdauer/Videokopfbetriebszeit


Explanation:
my instant guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Lebenszeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lebensdauer


Explanation:
..., um die maximale Lebensdauer der Kassette und des Videokopfes zu gewährleisten.

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
8 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Who's that native dancer?
9 mins
  -> It's Heinz Ehrhardt, who I don't especially like, but the picture is really funny, isn't it?

agree  Thomas Bollmann
38 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
46 mins