KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

gain rods

German translation: Verstärkungsstab(antenne)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain rods
German translation:Verstärkungsstab(antenne)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:38 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gain rods
Please help! I received lots of answers to this question but I still can´t figure out what the exact translation for "gain rods" is? Antennenstäbe, Stäbe oder Stänge??
Once again the context: For best performance gain rods must be angled more than 15º from the vertical. Unity gain rods can be angled up to 45º from the vertical.
Jan
Verstärkungsstab
Explanation:
gain = Verstärkung
rod = Stab, stange
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Antennenstäbe
Guenther Danzer
4Verstärkungsstab
Mats Wiman
3Verstärkungsfaktor des Antennenstabs
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verstärkungsstab


Explanation:
gain = Verstärkung
rod = Stab, stange

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verstärkungsfaktor des Antennenstabs


Explanation:
I have done some extensive search with Copernic on the net and consulted my dictionaries, but I could not come up with any "gain rod". But there was "rod gain" in various references as an amplification factor in dB.

Could it be that you simply put together what does not belong together? E.g., I found "peak gain rod length" (see reference two with search function). There you have your "gain rod", but this is the "rod length at which you achieve peak gain". So please consider this possibility.

Otherwise I could not come up with anything better than "Antennenverstärkungsstab".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your sentence may read: For best performance gain, rod must be angled at..., though in fact in this case it should actually read \"best gain performance\"

If this is from a non-English speaking country (Taiwan, Japan), I would not guess too much and just translate it as \"Antennenstab\" or \"Antennenverstärkungsstab\"


    Reference: http://www.atm-antennas.it/80050.htm
    Reference: http://www.cebik.com/corn2.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antennenstäbe


Explanation:
because there are more than one (rodS)it seems and definitly not the word 'Stangen'.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762