KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

loading rails

German translation: Ladeschiene


20:47 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loading rails
A patented HyperBRUSH system
cleans both read/write heads and loading rails.
Me again, sorry. Really can´t find loading rails anywhere. Checked all my specialised dics. So please help!
Jan
German translation:Ladeschiene
Explanation:
If this is the Trackmate CD cleaning kit the term is Ladeschiene
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LadeschieneTao Weber
4BandführungDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ladeschiene


Explanation:
If this is the Trackmate CD cleaning kit the term is Ladeschiene


    Reference: http://www.tdk.at
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Absolutely, also for other CD devices
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bandführung


Explanation:
Since the passage deals with read/write heads it can't be a CD or DVD player. There is a hyperBRUSH system out for camcorders. It doesn't matter if camcorder or VHS recorder, the terminology is the same: the cleaning tape cleans the Videokopf (do not use Lese-/Schreibkopf since they are integrated into the socalled Videokopf) as well as all the other parts the video tape touches. In German this is known as the Bandführung (see the reference).


    Reference: http://www.hr-online.de/allgemein/technik/glossar/dcc.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281