KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

danger of failing

German translation: Bruchrisiko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:danger of failing
German translation:Bruchrisiko
Entered by: Thilo Santl

15:48 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: danger of failing
The beverage can carrier made of cardboard is extremely sturdy and capable of supporting a number of articles without danger of failing.
Thilo Santl
Spain
Bruchrisiko
Explanation:
in this case, Risiko would be another translation option for *danger*
..und ist stabil und widerstandsfähig genug, mehrere Dosen( Gegenstände) ohne Bruchrisiko zu halten.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke sehr, die Variante kommt dem Sinn am nähesten. Werde Bruchgefahr verwenden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bruchrisiko
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1drohendes Versagen
Carsten Behrend
4Gefahr von Fehlfunktionen
schmurr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gefahr von Fehlfunktionen


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drohendes Versagen


Explanation:
human failing = menschliches Versagen.

This is probably material failing. I guess the danger in it could swift to 'mögliches'.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne zu versagen; ohne kaputt zu gehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qualitas.com/product/ramexam/mir.htm
Example of \"without danger of failure\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qualitas.com/product/ramexam/mir.htm
Example of \"without danger of failure\"

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins
  -> Kathi, I'll come back to my question soon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bruchrisiko


Explanation:
in this case, Risiko would be another translation option for *danger*
..und ist stabil und widerstandsfähig genug, mehrere Dosen( Gegenstände) ohne Bruchrisiko zu halten.


    prof. experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Danke sehr, die Variante kommt dem Sinn am nähesten. Werde Bruchgefahr verwenden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like that one.
17 mins
  -> thanks, kim!