KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

beam connection

German translation: Balkenverbindung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam connection
German translation:Balkenverbindung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

00:32 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beam connection
it's a type of joint (between two wooden boards probably), no further context
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Balkenverbindung
Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one because it was the first answer and it also gave a reference where I saw some pictures that helped me visualize the thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BalkenverbindungWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Balkenverbinder / Trägerverbinder / Trägeranschluss
Claudia Tomaschek
4Balken-Stützen Verbindung
Kim Metzger
2BalkenverbindungSonja Cooper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balkenverbindung


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.hirnholz.de/projekte_pano5.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one because it was the first answer and it also gave a reference where I saw some pictures that helped me visualize the thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Genau, nach dem Kontext kann es gar nichts anderes sein.
10 mins
  -> Danke schön

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Balkenverbindung


Explanation:
I am not really sure and would need some more context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sonja Cooper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balkenverbinder / Trägerverbinder / Trägeranschluss


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

If this means the actual joint (the connector) and not the conncetion as such then the term is Balkenverbinder (see links.)

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/Translation/schalun...
    Reference: http://www.glunz.de/composer/de/0/81/default.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balken-Stützen Verbindung


Explanation:
Since you're working with a term that is out of context, there are several possibilities. In construction parlance, when you see Balkenverbindung the translation is beam joint not beam connection. You do see beam connection when the idea is a connection between a beam and some other part of the total construction. For example, you will find many references to a beam-column connection. So my point is that perhaps there is something missing that you could find elsewhere in your text. A beam-xxx connection. Then it would be Balken-xxx Verbindung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 01:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iwb.uni-stuttgart.de/iwbmitt/9697/02bo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 01:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the right URL finally for Balken-Stützen Verbindung: http://iwb.uni-stuttgart.de/iwbmitt/9697/ozbo.pdf


    Reference: http://jwb.uni-stuttgart.de/iwbmitt/9697/02bo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.flexicore.com/dynaframe/df-2.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598