KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

airbag inflator

German translation: Airbag-Gasgenerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airbag inflator
German translation:Airbag-Gasgenerator

04:38 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: airbag inflator
Not much context, other than it is about special metals used in different products, among them in air bag inflators.

I used Airbag-Auslöser for now, but am not quite happy with that.
xxxKristina M
Gasgenerator
Explanation:
found it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 06:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sicherheit in Sekundenbruchteilen
Der Gasgenerator ist eine der Hauptkomponenten des Airbags. Seine Aufgabe ist die Gaserzeugung und somit die millisekundenschnelle Füllung des schützenden Rettungskissens. Trotz verschiedener Formen und Bauarten besteht der Gasgenerator dabei im Prinzip aus einer Anzündeinheit, der in einer Brennkammer untergebrachten Treibladung oder einer Druckkammer sowie verschiedenen Einbauten zur Filterung, Kühlung und Abdichtung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 06:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.twi-topjobs.de/topcampus/firmenvorst/TRw/trw_prod...
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
Thanks. I did search for several possibilities in conjunction with airbag, but I just did not think of Gasgenerator, which does provide a number of reasonable hits.

Kristina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4GasgeneratorTao Weber
5Airbag-GasgeneratorxxxHMN.Berlin
4 -1Airbag-Auslöser
Translations4IT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Airbag-Auslöser


Explanation:
Hi Kristina,

Ich glaube Airbag-Auslöser ist richtig:

Uni Bielefeld:

Der Airbag: Wenn's einmal richtig knallt, knallt der auch. ... Airbag-Auslösung. Viele Autos ...


    Reference: http://www.dc2.uni-bielefeld.de/dc2/auto/airbag.htm
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
That's what I thought at first, but Auslöser = trigger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tao Weber: Sorry I don't have the right answer, but the Auslöser is actually the "trigger" and not the inflator
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That's what I thought at first, but Auslöser = trigger

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gasgenerator


Explanation:
found it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 06:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sicherheit in Sekundenbruchteilen
Der Gasgenerator ist eine der Hauptkomponenten des Airbags. Seine Aufgabe ist die Gaserzeugung und somit die millisekundenschnelle Füllung des schützenden Rettungskissens. Trotz verschiedener Formen und Bauarten besteht der Gasgenerator dabei im Prinzip aus einer Anzündeinheit, der in einer Brennkammer untergebrachten Treibladung oder einer Druckkammer sowie verschiedenen Einbauten zur Filterung, Kühlung und Abdichtung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 06:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.twi-topjobs.de/topcampus/firmenvorst/TRw/trw_prod...


    Reference: http://www.twi-topjobs.de/topcampus/firmenvorst/TRw/trw_prod...
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I did search for several possibilities in conjunction with airbag, but I just did not think of Gasgenerator, which does provide a number of reasonable hits.

Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 hr
  -> and thanks again :)

agree  Jack Doughty: I have come across this many times in German patents.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely! You also find it here: http://www.ict.fhg.de/english/airprog.html
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Airbag-Gasgenerator


Explanation:
It could also be said:
Airbag-Aufblasevorrichtung but I think Gasgenerator is much better.

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
I wish I could split KudoZ, but Taos ref. clinched it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wish I could split KudoZ, but Taos ref. clinched it