KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

channel letter

German translation: Leuchtbuchstabe


09:41 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: channel letter
Es geht um Werbung mit Lichtfasern. Die Buchstaben von Schriftzügen sind hohl und werden von innen mit Lichtfasern beleuchtet.
Ina
German translation:Leuchtbuchstabe
Explanation:
Die einzelnen Buchstaben einer Leuchtreklame werden so genannt. Anstatt Leuchtreklame habe ich im Internet auch Lichtwerbung gefunden.
Selected response from:

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leuchtbuchstabe
Evi Zierlein
4Lichtkanal
Carsten Behrend
4Rillenbuchstabe
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rillenbuchstabe


Explanation:
would be my explanation.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leuchtbuchstabe


Explanation:
Die einzelnen Buchstaben einer Leuchtreklame werden so genannt. Anstatt Leuchtreklame habe ich im Internet auch Lichtwerbung gefunden.

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Forget my below version. Letter is correctly determined!
5 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
22 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yes, Leuchtbuchstabe is the correct word.
36 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lichtkanal


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be any fixed term.

Letter is to me tautological. The text will indicate that we are talking about letters. For this reason I choosed this version. It returns at least one good return on google.

Schriftkanal is negative, no Google return.


    Reference: http://hhtp://www.mpq.mpg.de/lpg/kern.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68