KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dedrossing

German translation: Abschlacken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedrossing
German translation:Abschlacken

13:54 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal treatment
English term or phrase: dedrossing
"During transfer or re-melting, a large surface of molten metal is in contact with the atmosphere which favours high oxidation. A relatively thick layer of dross forms on the surface of the bath. Dedrossing consists of eliminating this layer of dross."
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Entschlackung
Explanation:
..dictionary & experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder entschlackende Mittel
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entschlackung
Kathi Stock
4Das Entschlacken; AbmagernxxxDaruma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entschlackung


Explanation:
..dictionary & experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder entschlackende Mittel

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
10 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Entschlacken; Abmagern


Explanation:
skinning: Entschlacken
dedrossing: sovile ich weiss,bedeutet es das gleiche, hat nur noch die zusätzliche Nuance, dass
der Körper sozusagen "herunterfährt",
sich also ein bestimmter Stoffwechsel einstellt

xxxDaruma
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
"SkiMMing", nicht "SkiNNing". Es geht um Metallverarbeitung, nicht ums Abnehmen. Sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "SkiMMing", nicht "SkiNNing". Es geht um Metallverarbeitung, nicht ums Abnehmen. Sorry!