KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Geting the tough stuff out of the way

German translation: die Schwierigkeiten aus dem Weg raeumen


20:08 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Geting the tough stuff out of the way
As to make progress
David W. Schultze
German translation:die Schwierigkeiten aus dem Weg raeumen
Explanation:
die schwersten Huerden (zuerst) nehmen ...

something like this, dependend on context

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4die Schwierigkeiten aus dem Weg raeumen
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2Das Schwierige zuerst tunUlla Haufe
4 +1die schwierigen [Sachen/Aufgaben] aus dem Weg schaffemnJan Neersoe
4Zuerst die groosen Steine wegräumen,.....
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Schwierige zuerst tun


Explanation:
none needed

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Voll ok.
57 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: gefällt mir am besten
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die Schwierigkeiten aus dem Weg raeumen


Explanation:
die schwersten Huerden (zuerst) nehmen ...

something like this, dependend on context

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
31 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
1 day 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die schwierigen [Sachen/Aufgaben] aus dem Weg schaffemn


Explanation:
... another option, a bit closer to the literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, this should of course be \"schaffen\"

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'Dinge' instead of 'Sachen'?
38 mins
  -> Sure -- I just went for "Sachen" because of the colloquial "stuff"

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuerst die groosen Steine wegräumen,.....


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Zuerst die grossen Steine wegräumen, ...

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173