KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

battery mesh

German translation: Batteriegitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery mesh
German translation:Batteriegitter

22:44 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery mesh
High-purity nickel foil is used to produce battery mesh, heating elements, gaskets, etc.
xxxKristina M
Batteriegitter
Explanation:
on the second site, there is a picture. I can only assume that this is meant with mesh. But it seems very likely, because the technology of modern foil batteries is much more sophisticated and the other products mentioned allow the conclusion it fits to this product range.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks. Someone else from another translators' list also suggested this, and then, of course, it was easy to find more references to support this. Unfortunately, I did not think of searching for Batteriegitter.

Kristina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Batterie-Gitterplatte
Hans-Henning Judek
4BatteriegitterUlla Haufe


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batterie-Gitterplatte


Explanation:
This is from the German HAGEN battery maker's dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.hagenbatterie.de/Lexikon/batterie.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batteriegitter


Explanation:
on the second site, there is a picture. I can only assume that this is meant with mesh. But it seems very likely, because the technology of modern foil batteries is much more sophisticated and the other products mentioned allow the conclusion it fits to this product range.


    Reference: http://www.sjn.de/kat/fertigprodukte_und_halbzeuge/aggregate...
    Reference: http://www.tu-dresden.de/vd51/trabrief/042001/s19.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks. Someone else from another translators' list also suggested this, and then, of course, it was easy to find more references to support this. Unfortunately, I did not think of searching for Batteriegitter.

Kristina