KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

steelbeam manufacturer

German translation: Hersteller/Produzent von Stahlträgern


19:24 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steelbeam manufacturer
Stahlindustrie (Herstellung für Schalungssysteme)
AnkeG
Germany
German translation:Hersteller/Produzent von Stahlträgern
Explanation:
"steal beams" sind Stahlträger. Das Link führt Dich zu einer Glossarliste mit Begriffen um das Thema Schalung.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Danke für den Tip !
Viele Grüße,
Anke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stahlträger Hersteller
Kim Metzger
4 +1Hersteller/Produzent von Stahlträgern
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stahlträger Hersteller


Explanation:
I must admit I'm not sure if it is spelled as one word or two.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Neyer: How about Hersteller von Stahlträgern, sounds better to the German ear I think
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Or Produzent von Stahlträgern
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hersteller/Produzent von Stahlträgern


Explanation:
"steal beams" sind Stahlträger. Das Link führt Dich zu einer Glossarliste mit Begriffen um das Thema Schalung.

Viele Grüße
Claudia



    Reference: http://pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/Translation/schalun...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Danke für den Tip !
Viele Grüße,
Anke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe
32 mins