KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pumpkinhead

German translation: Dummkopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumpkinhead
German translation:Dummkopf
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pumpkinhead
knickname
Lanson Hunt
Dummkopf
Explanation:
ist was gemeint wird
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dummkopf
Mats Wiman
4 +3Dussel, ...Serge L
4 +2KürbiskopfKlaus Dorn
4 +2Dumpfbacke
Claudia Tomaschek
4Bloedian
swisstell


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kürbiskopf


Explanation:
we wouldn't call anyone in Germany "Kürbiskopf"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChristinaT: Doch, haha..Kürbiskopf klingt ganz witzig! :)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

neutral  Geri Linda Metterle: Would be funny Christina.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dummkopf


Explanation:
ist was gemeint wird


    Norstedts+13 Jahre Deutschland
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dussel, ...


Explanation:
it's, of course, a slang term.

Here are some more alternatives:

Dussel
Trottel
Armleuchter
Blödmann
Affe
Arschloch

Be careful with the last two, though

HTH,

Serge L.


    I know some pumpkinheads
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: what a knowledge!! "Eierkopf" would be another possibility
1 hr

agree  italia
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dumpfbacke


Explanation:
The official translation from "Married with children". In the original Al calls Kelly "pumpkin" in the German version she is called Dumpfbacke. This is a quite common knickname for someone who's a bit slow.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: nice
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller: Could anybody explain to me what a "knickname" is???
4 hrs
  -> Hallo Michaela, ein Nickname ist ein Spitzname, es ist kein Schimpfwort im eigentlichen Sinne.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bloedian


Explanation:
und einige andere Moeglichkeiten:
- Querkopf
- einer, der nicht alle Tassen im Schrank hat




swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813