KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

you will be especially missed when i thought of a stupid question

German translation: Du wrist besonders vermisst, wenn ich an eine dumme Frage denke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you will be especially missed when i thought of a stupid question
German translation:Du wrist besonders vermisst, wenn ich an eine dumme Frage denke
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:44 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: you will be especially missed when i thought of a stupid question
greeting
rachel salazar
$Du wrist besonders vermisst, wenn ich an eine dumme Frage denke
Explanation:
Your sentence is in the wrong tense. You cannot mix the future (You will be missed) and the past (I thought)

My proposal would translate: You will be especially missed when I THINK of a stupid question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du wirst besonders vermisst...

Sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Du wirst vor allem vermisst....als ich mir eine dumme Frage ausdachteKlaus Dorn
4$Du wrist besonders vermisst, wenn ich an eine dumme Frage denke
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$Du wrist besonders vermisst, wenn ich an eine dumme Frage denke


Explanation:
Your sentence is in the wrong tense. You cannot mix the future (You will be missed) and the past (I thought)

My proposal would translate: You will be especially missed when I THINK of a stupid question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du wirst besonders vermisst...

Sorry for the typo

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du wirst vor allem vermisst....als ich mir eine dumme Frage ausdachte


Explanation:
There is a tense problem with your original sentence - one is simple future (will), the other simple past (thought)...however, I have translated it as is, but it just doesn't make any sense that way.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743