KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

heat treatment basket

German translation: Vergütungstauchkorb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat treatment basket
German translation:Vergütungstauchkorb
Entered by: xxxKristina M

21:10 Jan 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heat treatment basket
It's an item in a list of wire product applications, no additional context available.

Based on my searches it seems possible that the literal translation Korb (heat treatment is clear, no problem there) is correct, but I cannot verify that. It may also be Trommel or Kübel.

Please, no guesses based on Ernst, Kucera, Walther, DeVries and the Stahleisen-Wörterbuch by the Verein Deutscher Eisenhüttenleute, as I have already scoured them.

Here is the URL where the term appears:

http://www.specialmetals.com/hereford/wire.html

TIA,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
Korb für Wärmebehandlung
Explanation:
Korb seems all right. Chekc with the pdf. link below.

1 EINLEITUNG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... viele Öfen und Hilfsmittel für die Wärmebehandlung von Stahl vor. Durch die vielen ... Ofen)
05120 - Wasserbad, Edelstahl inkl. Korb, Gewicht ca. 25 kg. 05121 ...
www.schroeder-industrieoefen.de/produkte/H5.pdf
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to confirm my thought that Korb is probably the right choice in this case. I think I will go with Vergütungstauchkorb.

Kristina
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Korb für Wärmebehandlung
Maya Jurt
3 +1hot-dip basket / hot-dip galvanization cage
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Korb für Wärmebehandlung


Explanation:
Korb seems all right. Chekc with the pdf. link below.

1 EINLEITUNG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... viele Öfen und Hilfsmittel für die Wärmebehandlung von Stahl vor. Durch die vielen ... Ofen)
05120 - Wasserbad, Edelstahl inkl. Korb, Gewicht ca. 25 kg. 05121 ...
www.schroeder-industrieoefen.de/produkte/H5.pdf


    Reference: http://www.schroeder-industrieoefen.de/produkte/H5.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to confirm my thought that Korb is probably the right choice in this case. I think I will go with Vergütungstauchkorb.

Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I found Drahtkorb very often used for this purpose
8 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot-dip basket / hot-dip galvanization cage


Explanation:
Besides the literal translation from Maya, this may be a possibility. Heat treatment could refer to hot-dip galvanization, where wire baskets are used to immerse the parts.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Explanation sounds OK, but no translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Maybe. Will note that term. Thanks.
16 mins
  -> Gladly done.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Explanation sounds OK, but no translation