KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drive system

German translation: Festplatten-System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive system
German translation:Festplatten-System
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

18:10 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive system
The StarDrive drive system includes a 3.5 half height StarDrive hard disk, a StarDrive
adapter and all necessary cabling and mounting hardware.
Heike
Festplatten-System
Explanation:
Das StarDrive Festplatten-System besteht aus einer Festplatte mit halber Bauhöhe (3,5 ??unit??), dem StarDrive Adapter und allem erforderlichen Kabeln und Montageteilen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. It\'s allen instead of allem, of course
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Festplatten-System
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1Antriebssystem
pschmitt
5 -5Treibersystem
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Antriebssystem


Explanation:
Das StarDrive Antriebssystem...

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: This refers to a hard disk system
24 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Claudia
28 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Its not a motor, but a disk drive, i.e. a harddisk.
2 hrs

disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: Antriebssystem definitely refers to a motor, and not to a harddrive, which is meant in this case.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Festplatten-System


Explanation:
Das StarDrive Festplatten-System besteht aus einer Festplatte mit halber Bauhöhe (3,5 ??unit??), dem StarDrive Adapter und allem erforderlichen Kabeln und Montageteilen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. It\'s allen instead of allem, of course

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
11 mins

agree  John Kinory
14 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
22 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  xxxJuttaDD: That is the one!
3 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe: Technically, it would be a "Laufwerkssystem", but of course in this case "drive" means "hard disk drive"...
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  TTilch: Festplattensystem, unit probably Zoll
2 days 13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Treibersystem


Explanation:
Es ist mir gerade eingefallen dass in meine Übersetzungen dieses Wort verwendet wurde und ich habe es auf Google auch gesucht und gefunden


    own experience and google search
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: System here refers to the hard disk plus additional hardware. "Treiber means driver and refers to the software necessary to run the system.
9 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Cladia
11 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Well, maybe a driveR is included, too...
18 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: not in this context
2 hrs

disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: You mean drivers and not drive. That's a big difference.
3 hrs

disagree  TTilch: I agree with Claudia.
2 days 12 hrs