KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cabling and mounting hardware

German translation: Kabel und Montageteile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabling and mounting hardware
German translation:Kabel und Montageteile
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

18:11 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cabling and mounting hardware
The StarDrive drive system includes a 3.5 half height StarDrive hard disk, a StarDrive
adapter and all necessary cabling and mounting hardware.
Heike
Erforderliche Kabel und Montageteile
Explanation:
Das StarDrive Festplatten-System besteht aus einer Festplatte mit halber Bauhöhe (3,5 ??unit??), dem StarDrive Adapter und allem erforderlichen Kabeln und Montageteilen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. It\'s allen instead of allem, of course
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Erforderliche Kabel und Montageteile
Klaus Herrmann
5 +3Das StarDrive System beinhaltet eine 3,5 Zoll StarDrive Festplatte (halbe Einbauhöhe), ein StarDriveSara H?fler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Das StarDrive System beinhaltet eine 3,5 Zoll StarDrive Festplatte (halbe Einbauhöhe), ein StarDrive


Explanation:
Das StarDrive System beinhaltet eine 3,5 Zoll StarDrive Festplatte (halbe Einbauhöhe), ein StarDrive Adapter und alle nötigen Kabel und Installationsmaterialien.

Ich hoffe das hilft dir weiter!



Sara H?fler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
23 mins

agree  John Kinory
25 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: ...but "Montageteile", as Klaus proposed, instead of "Installationsmaterialien".
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erforderliche Kabel und Montageteile


Explanation:
Das StarDrive Festplatten-System besteht aus einer Festplatte mit halber Bauhöhe (3,5 ??unit??), dem StarDrive Adapter und allem erforderlichen Kabeln und Montageteilen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. It\'s allen instead of allem, of course


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/135692
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Oops - this is the better translation. Must be late.
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Schlatter
3 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe
3 hrs