KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

on-board cache memory

German translation: integrierter Cache-Speicher


18:19 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-board cache memory
With
StarCache, even if another process interrupts, the hard disk continues to access the
data sequentially from its high speed on-board cache memory.
Kate
German translation:integrierter Cache-Speicher
Explanation:
Hallo Kate,

On-board means that the Cache memory is build into the hard disk (on the controller), contrary to a software cache. In German you would call that "integrierter Cache-Speicher" or just "integrierter Cache".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10integrierter Cache-Speicher
Claudia Tomaschek
5 -1eingebautes Cachespeicher
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eingebautes Cachespeicher


Explanation:
personal experience + multiple hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked again and they seem to spell it Cache-Speicher and the article is der
So the answer is \"eingebauter Cache-\"Speicher

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: That's 'eingebautes' - see Claudia below
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
integrierter Cache-Speicher


Explanation:
Hallo Kate,

On-board means that the Cache memory is build into the hard disk (on the controller), contrary to a software cache. In German you would call that "integrierter Cache-Speicher" or just "integrierter Cache".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Integrierter Cache is perfect for the hard disk context. I would use on-board cache for a motherboard, though.
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
32 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  xxxJuttaDD
3 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe
4 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: But perhaps they are referring to the built-in (on-die) cache of the processor? The term is the same anyway.
5 hrs
  -> No, they don't, every hard disk in equiped with a controller (not the on-board hard disk adapter on the mainboard) with a certain amount of cache memory.

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 hrs