KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fiberglass

German translation: Fiberglas


18:10 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fiberglass
no context (part of list)
georg schreiner
German translation:Fiberglas
Explanation:
or: Glasfasern, Glaswolle.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that will work.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Fiberglas
pschmitt
4Glassfasern
Sigi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Fiberglas


Explanation:
or: Glasfasern, Glaswolle.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that will work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min

agree  Carsten Behrend: Certainly "Glasfaser[kabel]" will do the job
1 min

agree  Jan Neersoe
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
13 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
13 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
30 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glassfasern


Explanation:
Glassfaser verstaerkter Kunstoffe would mean glass fiber reinforced polymers

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman