KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Total Heat Exchanging

German translation: gesamter Wärmeaustausch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Heat Exchanging
German translation:gesamter Wärmeaustausch
Entered by: Heather Starastin

15:36 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Total Heat Exchanging
... in capitals! No context available - a client of mine just asked me completely out of context whether I know what it is in German :-( Any help appreciated! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
gesamter Wärmeaustausch
Explanation:
Just spontaneously occurred to me before leaving the office. Shouldn't this be entered as an English-German question though?

Anyway, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Don\'t know why this got sent twice! I only pressed Enter once!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Don\'t know why this got sent twice! I only pressed Enter once!!)
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Super, thanks! :-) (having entered it into the wrong one, my question seems to have wandered into the right language combination all by itself :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gesamter WärmeaustauschKrokodil
4 +1gesamter WärmeaustauschKrokodil
4umfassender Wärmeaustausch
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gesamter Wärmeaustausch


Explanation:
Just spontaneously occurred to me before leaving the office. Shouldn't this be entered as an English-German question though?

Anyway, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Don\'t know why this got sent twice! I only pressed Enter once!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Don\'t know why this got sent twice! I only pressed Enter once!!)

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Super, thanks! :-) (having entered it into the wrong one, my question seems to have wandered into the right language combination all by itself :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Irene De Han
22 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesamter Wärmeaustausch


Explanation:
Just spontaneously occurred to me before leaving the office. Shouldn't this be entered as an English-German question though?

Anyway, hope it helps!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umfassender Wärmeaustausch


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same, although this might be seen as 'comprehensive heat exchange'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619