KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tape or disc

German translation: Magnetband oder Fest-/Wechselplatten als Aufzeichnungsmedium


17:57 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tape or disc
tape or disc based recording media
xxxPicasso
German translation:Magnetband oder Fest-/Wechselplatten als Aufzeichnungsmedium
Explanation:
Most likely this is what you are looking for, since one would not use a tape for small amounts of data, where a disk(ette) would suffice to hold the data. Thus, Fest-/Wechselplatten, not Diskette.

If optical disks (CR-ROM, WORM, etc.) are an option for this recording application you describe, check if it's a removable storage medium. If so, the best way to put it is "wechselbare Aufzeichungsmedien wie Magnetbänder, Wechselplatten und optische Datenträger". Or maybe somebody else comes up with a shorter way to include hard disks, Syquests, Zip-disks, etc.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Magnetband oder Speicherplatte
Alexander Schleber
4 +2Magnetband oder Fest-/Wechselplatten als Aufzeichnungsmedium
Klaus Herrmann
4Band oder Platte
RWSTranslation
4Magnetband oder Platte (Diskette)
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magnetband oder Platte (Diskette)


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Brito: I would use Diskette if "disk" refers to removable media, otherwise Platte
10 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Platte does not include (intuitively) CD-ROMs, and a disk would be too small
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnetband oder Fest-/Wechselplatten als Aufzeichnungsmedium


Explanation:
Most likely this is what you are looking for, since one would not use a tape for small amounts of data, where a disk(ette) would suffice to hold the data. Thus, Fest-/Wechselplatten, not Diskette.

If optical disks (CR-ROM, WORM, etc.) are an option for this recording application you describe, check if it's a removable storage medium. If so, the best way to put it is "wechselbare Aufzeichungsmedien wie Magnetbänder, Wechselplatten und optische Datenträger". Or maybe somebody else comes up with a shorter way to include hard disks, Syquests, Zip-disks, etc.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
1 day 24 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl: best coverage of all possible meanings
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetband oder Speicherplatte


Explanation:
The difficulty is that for "disc type recording media" there is a huge variety. It extends from harddisks, over CD-ROMSs, to diskettes of various formats. Then there are also exchangebale harddisk devices and fixed disk devices.

The simplest way of including all is to call them "Speicherplatten".


    Experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: this sounds the most convincing
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Band oder Platte


Explanation:
band- oder plattenorientierte Speicherung

Kontext: Systemvergleich zwischen den beiden Speicherformen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

band- oder plattenbasierte Speichermedien

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173